Menu

Privacy Policy

Gavel
1.

Introduction

1.1

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.

Scope

This policy covers your usage of primed.is and all sub-domains, directories, subdirectories or paths.

3.

Collecting personal information

3.1

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)

information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)

information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c)

information that you provide when completing your or company profile on our website (including your name, salary and job or employment details);

(d)

documents that you store with us (including CV);

(e)

information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)

information relating to any applications you make or receive or any other transactions that you enter into through our website;

(g)

information that you post or upload to our website for use of its services;

(h)

information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(i)

any other personal information that you choose to send to or share with us; and

(j)

bank account or credit card details, or similar, to enable payment to be taken for services provided through our website in accordance with our terms and conditions.

3.2

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.3

We are working with third parties to collect user data through our website for the purposes of conversion tracking on Twitter ads (see: Conversion tracking for Twitter Ads ). You may be able to opt out / disable some or all of this tracking activity. We are not currently able to action a "Do Not Track" request. You can change your privacy preferences (e.g. regarding the use of cookies) through your browser. For more information: What is Do Not Track?

4.

Using personal information

4.1

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2

We may use your personal information to:

(a)

administer our website and business;

(b)

personalise our website and/or service for you;

(c)

enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)

supply to you services provided or purchased through our website;

(e)

send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)

send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g)

communicate to you changes in our terms and conditions;

(h)

send you email notifications that you have specifically equested;

(i)

send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j)

maintain statistical information about our users so as to maintain and improve our services or to enable us to offer new services;

(k)

deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(l)

keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m)

verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring messages sent through our website).

4.3

If you submit personal information to our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4

Your personal information will be kept private from other users, except:

(a)

if you post a job, or indicate your willingness to accept speculative applications, your personal information will be shared to the extent necessary to enable matches and applications; and

(b)

if you apply for a job, your personal information will be shared to the extent necessary to enable your application to be made.

4.5

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4.6

Your personal information will be kept private from non users, except, if you are an Employer, you grant us a license to use your name, logo and the fact that you are using our services in our publicity material.

5.

Disclosing personal information

5.1

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.3

We may disclose your personal information:

(a)

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)

in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)

in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)

to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

(e)

to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information; and

(f)

as necessary to properly provide the services you have signed up for at primed.is.

5.4

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6.

Personal information and the internet

Personal information that you submit on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

7.

Retaining personal information

7.1

This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3

Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we will usually remove personal data falling within the category set out below at the date/time set out below:

(a)

identifying personal data will be removed upon termination of our service to you.

7.4

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)

if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)

in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.

Security of personal information

8.1

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.4

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9.

Amendments

9.1

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email to the most recent email address you have supplied us. It is your responsibility to ensure that the email address we have for you is correct.

10.

Your rights

10.1

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)

the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)

the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11.

Third party websites

11.1

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13.

Cookies

13.1

Our website uses cookies.

13.2

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5

We use both session and persistent secure cookies on our website.

13.6

The cookies we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)

we use one session cookie on our website to keep users signed in during a single visit to the site; and

(b)

we also use one persistent cookie to remember users so that they do not have to login each time they visit the site, but only if they have selected 'Remember me' in the login box.

We do not use any third party cookies.

13.7

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

13.8

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

13.11

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

14.

Data protection registration

14.1

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

14.2

Our data protection registration number is ZA147042.

15.

Our details

15.1

This website is owned and operated by Team Prime Consulting Ltd.

15.2

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07527489, and our registered office is at 3 Enterprise House, 8 Essex Road, Dartford, Kent DA1 2AU.

15.3

Our principal place of business is at 3 Enterprise House, 8 Essex Road, Dartford, Kent DA1 2AU.

15.4

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above or by email to info@primed.is